Clove Oil - Properties and Applications NOWAK K., OGONOWSKI J., JAWORSKA M., GRZESIK K. Please cite as: CHEMIK 2012, 66, 2, 145-152 The aim of this study is to present the characteristics of clove oil, its preparation, composition (with particular emphasis on the active ingredients) and its use, including cosmetics. Keywords: clove oil, eugenol, cosmetics...Read more
Tag Archives: Farmacy and cosmetology
?-Carotene as an exemplary carotenoid and its application in cosmetic industry.IGIELSKA-KALWAT J., WAWRZYŃCZAK A., NOWAK I. Please cite as: CHEMIK 2012, 66, 2, 140-144 Carotenoids may be considered as very useful compounds for cosmetic industry due to their ability to absorb UV radiation and to neutralise free radicals. They may also give an esthetical colour to the human skin. In addition, one of the carotenoids, namely ?-carotene, is a precursor of vitamin A, which is, in turn, responsible for the regeneration and growth of the epidermis. These features make all carotenoids, in particular ?-carotene, highly valuable compounds for application in the cosmetic products. Keywords: Carotenoids, ?-carotene, UV radiation, free radicals, skin aging....
The use of glycosaminoglycans in cosmetic products.KROMA A., FELICZAK- GUZIK A., NOWAK I. Please cite as: CHEMIK 2012, 66, 2, 136-139 Glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) are richly represented components of connective tissue, matrix which plays an important role in the functioning of tissues. These compounds belong to the group heteropolysaccharides, and they occur as long chains of repeated disaccharide units, consisting of amino sugar and uronic acid. Most of GAGs form covalent bonds with proteins to produce proteoglycans in effect. Because of the presence of a large number of ?OH groups and negative charge, GAGs are capable of binding great numbers of water molecules inducing the effect of swelling. For this reason GAGs are widely used cosmetic ingredients responsible for moisturizing effect, while contributing to the improvement of skin firmness and elasticity. Keywords: glycosaminoglycans, proteoglycans...
Significance of hyaluronic acid in cosmetic industry and aesthetic medicine. OLEJNIK A., GOŚCIAŃSKA J., NOWAK I. Please cite as: CHEMIK 2012, 66, 2, 129-135 In the recent years hyaluronic acid (HA) has become increasingly popular in the global cosmetic industry and is widely applied as an active ingredient in skin care cosmetics. Its physicochemical and biological properties are responsible for proper tissue hydration and transport of ions and nutrients. The article is focused on the characterization of chemical and structural properties of hyaluronic acid and provides a brief overview of its current applications in cosmetology and aesthetic medicine. Keywords: hyaluronic acid, structure, physiochemical and biological properties of HA, application in cosmetology and aesthetic medicine...Read more
The use of renewable sources for synthesis of cosmetics ingredients. Feliczak -Guzik A., Jagodzi ńska K., KROMA A., Nowak I. Please cite as: CHEMIK 2012, 66, 2, 123-128 Depletion of non-renewable sources of energy and materials has stimulated the search for new ways to generate chemicals, energy and materials using renewable sources. The best renewable resource is the one that can be supplied in a relatively short period of time and whose amount is in principle unlimited. Such substrates come from plants, animals or ecosystems and can be regenerated through sustainable management. Keywords: green chemistry, renewable sources, biomass, cosmetics ingredients...Read more